House League Sortouts - UPDATE

Updated Monday April 23, 2018 by Gloucester Minor Lacrosse Association.

 

Welcome to the 2018 Lacrosse Season 

House league sort outs will begin on April 14th and run through until April 23rd.  Teams will then be finalised and practice/game schedules will be posted accordingly. 

All Tyke, Bantam and Midget players are on the floor, Monday, April 23.

 

Player Levels below:

Monday April 23 at Blackburn Arena

  • 6:00 - 7:00 pm    Tyke Sort-outs - All players
  • 7:00 - 8:00 pm    Bantam Sortouts - exhib game - All Players
  • 8:00 - 9:00 pm    Midget HL - All Players

 

HOUSE LEAGUE KICK-OFF

Saturday April 28 (First team practices, gear distribution)

     Armstrong Arena

  • 11:00am - noon  Teams:  Tyke HL 1 & Tyke HL 2
  • 12:00-1:00 pm    Teams: Novice HL 1 & Novice HL 2
  • 1:00 - 2:00 pm    Teams: Novice HL 3 & Novice HL 4
  • 2:00 - 3:00 pm    Teams: PW HL 1 & PW HL 2
  • 3:00 - 4:00 pm    Teams: PW HL 3 & PW HL 4
  • 4:00 - 5:00 pm    Teams: PW HL 5 & PW HL 6

     Blackburn Arena

  • 6:00 - 7:00 pm    Teams: Bantam HL 1 & Bantam HL 2
  • 7:00 - 8:00 pm    Teams: Bantam HL 3
  • 8:00 - 9:30 pm    Teams: Midget HL 1 & Midget HL 2

 

Please note that any player that has not completed their registration, has not paid or is not properly equipped will not be allowed on the floor. 

If you'd like to make a friend request, it must be made during your first posted sort out time and although each request will be considered, the final determination will be based on team balancing and fairness. 

The House League program runs on the strength of our volunteers and we are currently looking for volunteers at all levels. If you are interested in volunteering please contact GLA House League Program Director, Nic Aitken directly at houseleague@gloucester-lacrosse.com.

 

Previous Sortout dates:

Saturday, April 14th at Blackburn Arena
3:00 - 4:00 ~ Tyke (All players)
4:00 - 5:00 ~ Novice (New players)
5:00 - 6:00 ~ Novice (Returning players)
6:00 - 7:00 ~ Peewee - (Players whose last name starts with 'A' through 'D')
7:00 - 8:00 ~ Peewee (Players whose last name starts with 'E' through 'L')

Sunday, April 15th at Blackburn Arena
1:30 - 2:30 ~ Bantam (New players)
2:30 - 3:30 ~ Bantam (Returning players)
3:30 - 4:30 ~ Girls Peewee/Bantam (All players)
4:30 - 5:30 ~ Girls Midget/Intermediate (All players)
5:30 - 6:30 ~ Peewee (Players whose last name starts with 'M' through 'Z')

Monday, April 16th at Blackburn Arena

  • 6:00-7:00 ~ Novice (New Players)
  • 7:00-8:00 ~ Peewee Exhibition Game (Rosters: click here)
  • 8:00-9:00 ~ Peewee Exhibition Game (Rosters: click here)

Wednesday, April 18th at Blackburn Arena

  • 6:00-7:00 ~ Tyke (All Players)
  • 7:00-8:00 ~ Novice Exhibition Game (Rosters: click here)
  • 8:00-9:00 ~ Bantam Exhibition Game (Rosters: click here)

Wednesday, April 18th at Brewer Arena

  • 8:00-9:00 ~ Midget (All Players)

Thursday, April 19th at Blackburn Arena

  • 6:00-7:00 ~ Tyke (All Players)
  • 7:00-8:00 ~ Peewee Exhibition Game (Rosters: click here)
  • 8:00-9:00 ~ Bantam Exhibition Game (Rosters: click here)
  •  
  • Sunday, April 22nd at Blackburn Arena
  • 1:00 - 2:00 ~ Novice Exhibition Game (Rosters:Click Here)
  • 2:00 - 3:00 ~ Novice Exhibition Game (Rosters: Click Here)
  • 3:00 - 4:00 ~ Peewee Exhibition Game (Rosters Click Here)
  • 4:00 - 5:00 ~ Peewee Exhibition Game (Rosters Click Here)
  • 5:00 - 6:00 ~ Peewee Exhibition Game (Rosters Click Here)